Home

Cydelia Reserve

3.4.3 Complete List of Species Recorded During Survey

Family

Status

Scientific name

Common name

Adiantaceae

 

Cheilanthes sieberi ssp. sieberi

Narrow Rock-fern

 

 

 

 

Cupressaceae

 

Callitris rhomboidea

Oyster Bay Pine

 

 

 

 

Dennstaedtiaceae

 

Pteridium esculentum

Austral Bracken

 

 

 

 

Ophioglossaceae

 

Ophioglossum lusitanicum

Austral Adder's-tongue

 

 

 

 

Anthericaceae

 

Arthropodium spp

Arthropodium strictum s.s.

Chamaescilla corymbosa var. corymbosa

Thysanotus patersonii

Vanilla Lily

Chocolate Lily

Blue Stars

Twining Fringe-lily

 

 

 

 

Centrolepidaceae

 

Aphelia pumilio

Centrolepis aristata

Centrolepis strigosa ssp. strigosa

Dwarf Aphelia

Pointed Centrolepis

Hairy Centrolepis

 

 

 

 

Colchicaceae

 

Burchardia umbellata

Milkmaids

 

 

 

 

Cyperaceae

 

Gahnia radula

Gahnia sieberiana

Lepidosperma carphoides

Lepidosperma laterale var. laterale

Schoenus apogon

Thatch Saw-sedge

Red-fruit Saw-sedge

Black Rapier-sedge

Variable Sword-sedge

Common Bog-sedge

 

 

 

 

Iridaceae

 

Patersonia occidentalis

Long Purple-flag

 

 

 

 

Juncaceae

 

Juncus pallidus

Juncus subsecundus

Pale Rush

Finger Rush

 

 

 

 

Orchidaceae

 

Arachnorchis tentaculata

Caladenia s.l. spp.

Corybas sp.

Cyrtostylis reniformis

Glossodia major

Microtis unifolia

Petalochilus carneus s.s.

Pterostylis longifolia

Pterostylis curta

Pterostylis nutans

Thelymitra antennifera

Mantis Orchid

Caladenia s.l.

Helmet Orchid

Small Gnat Orchid

Wax-lip Orchid

Common Onion Orchid

Pink Fingers

Tall Greenhood

Blunt Greenhood

Nodding Greenhood

Rabbit's Ears

 

Vv

Thelymitra mathewsii

Thelymitra pauciflora

Spiral Sun-orchid

Slender Sun-orchid

 

 

 

 

Phormiaceae

 

Caesia calliantha

Blue Grass-lily

 

 

Dianella revoluta s.s.

Black-anther Flax-lily

 

 

Tricoryne elatior

Yellow Grass-lily

 

 

 

 

Poaceae

 

Amphibromus sp

Swamp Wallaby-grass

 

 

Austrodanthonia caespitosa

Common Wallaby-grass

 

 

Austrodanthonia eriantha

Hill Wallaby-grass

 

 

Austrodanthonia geniculata

Kneed Wallaby-grass

 

 

Austrodanthonia sp

Wallaby-grass

 

 

Austrostipa densiflora

Dense Spear-grass

 

 

Austrostipa scabra ssp falcata

Rough Spear-grass

 

 

Austrostipa spp

Spear-grass

 

 

Elymus scaber var. scaber

Common Wheat-grass

 

 

Microlaena stipoides var. stipoides

Weeping Grass

 

 

Neurachne alopecuroidea

Fox-tail Mulga-grass

 

 

Poa morrisii

Soft Tussock-grass

 

 

Poa sieberiana

Velvet Tussock grass

 

 

Poa sp

Tussock grass

 

 

Themeda triandra

Kangaroo Grass

 

 

 

Restionaceae

 

Hypolaena fastigiata

Tassel Rope-rush

 

 

 

Xanthorrhoeaceae

 

Lomandra filiformis

Wattle Mat-rush

 

 

Lomandra filiformis ssp. coriacea

Wattle Mat-rush

 

 

Lomandra nana

Dwarf Mat-rush

 

 

Lomandra sororia

Dwarf Mat-rush

 

 

Xanthorrhoea australis

Austral Grass-tree

 

 

 

Amaranthaceae

 

Ptilotus macrocephalus

Tall Mulla Mulla

 

 

 

Apiaceae

 

Daucus glochidiatus

Australian Carrot

 

 

Hydrocotyle callicarpa

Small Pennywort

 

 

Hydrocotyle foveolata

Yellow Pennywort

 

 

Hydrocotyle laxiflora

Stinking Pennywort

 

 

 

Asteraceae

 

Brachyscome cardiocarpa

Swamp Daisy

 

 

Brachyscome perpusilla

Rayless Daisy

 

 

Blennospora drummondii

Dwarf Beauty-heads

 

 

Chrysocephalum apiculatum s.l.

Common Everlasting

 

 

Euchiton sphaericus

Annual Cudweed

 

 

Helichrysum scorpioides

Button Everlasting

 

 

Hyalosperma demissum

Moss Sunray

 

 

Lagenophora stipitata

Common Bottle-daisy

 

 

Microseris scapigera

Yam Daisy

 

 

Millotia perpusilla

Tiny Bow-flower

 

 

Millotia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia

Soft Millotia

 

 

Olearia ramulosa var. stricta

Twiggy Daisy-bush

 

 

Ozothamnus obcordatus

Grey Everlasting

 

 

Quinetia urvillei

Quinetia

 

 

Senecio hispidulus var dissectus

Rough Fireweed

 

 

Senecio quadridentatus

Cotton Fireweed

 

 

Senecio tenuiflorus

Slender Fireweed

 

 

Siloxerus multiflorus

Small Wrinklewort

 

 

Solenogyne dominii

Smooth Solenogyne

 

 

Stuartina muelleri

Spoon Cudweed

 

 

Triptilodiscus pygmaeus

Common Sunray

 © Roger Riordan 2004-2017